Fen Causeway - Flag Fen Archaeology Park - Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
A section of the Roman road known as the Fen Causeway at Flag Fen Archaeology Park.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

From the information board -
'This section of Roman road shows part of 'the Fen Causeway'. The road was very important 2,000 years ago because it provided a link to the Fens from the Roman town of Durobrivae. The Fen Causeway runs west from Peterborough across the Fens to Norfolk, covering 24 miles. The road was raised above marshy ground using layers of gravel and construction began after the Boudiccan revolt in AD60.

The Fen Causeway linked the north and west of England to East Anglia, improving communication routes for the army and trade. After the defeat of the Iceni tribes, led by Boudicca, the Fens were controlled directly by the state of Rome.

Wealth extracted from fenland agriculture and salt production was channelled through Durobrivae in the form of taxation and trade. The new road also meant that troops could be sent quickly to stop further rebellion from the Iron Age people.

After the Romans invaded in AD43, they established a fortress at Longthorpe near the river crossing. Durobrivae developed later when a new bridge was built at Castor and the town benefitted from the passing trade. Its position along the main north-south route of Ermine Street, and access to the Fens and waterways, meant it was the perfect place for a busy commercial centre. The suburbs surrounding the town were packed with workshops, mainly producing 'Nene Valley Ware' — a finely decorated pottery that was traded around Britain. The natural resources of the area provided clay for pottery, iron ore for metalworking, trees for fuel and fertile fields for farming.'

"Fen Causeway or the Fen Road is the modern name for a Roman road of England that runs between Denver, Norfolk in the east and Peterborough in the west. Its path covers 24 miles (39 km), passing March and Eldernell (near Whittlesey) before joining the major Roman north-south route Ermine Street west of modern-day Peterborough. It provided a link from the north and west of England to East Anglia.

It is possible that the route continued east of Denver to meet Peddars Way at Castle Acre, but the evidence for this is less certain.

The road is thought to have been raised above the marshy fens using gravel, with a width of up to 60 feet (18 m). Towards its western end it is close to the Bronze Age route across Flag Fen. At that archaeological site, which is open to visitors, a section through the Roman Road can be seen."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Admission Fee: £6