Sarcophagus - Flag Fen Archaeology Park - Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
30U E 690234 N 5828611
A stone sarcophagus, believed to be Roman, near the Flag Fen Museum at the Flag Fen Archaeology Park.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

An information sheet nearby tells us this:
'This sarcophagus was excavated in 1987 by Charly French (Cambridge University).

It is made of Barnack Limestone and was found within a pit in a small pagan Saxon cemetery at Gunthorpe, Peterborough.

The cemetery contained 32 burials of the 6th century AD.

The sarcophagus itself contained an extended mature adult skeleton, possibly female, with two Romano-British fibula placed to one side of the head.

The burial may well be one of the Roman period that just happens to have a pagan Saxon cemetery place atound it, or it could be a re-used earlier cofin and fibulae, a feature which has been observed at sites elsewhere and by ealier historic writers such as Bede's accouint of a search for a Roman stone sarcophagus for St Ethelreda Abbess of Ely who died 679AD.'
Admission Fee: £6

Opening days/times: