Goulburn Base Hospital, Goulburn, NSW, Australia - 1887
The 2nd and current hospital for Goulburn and surrounds.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Goulburn Base Hospital is a public district hospital located in the city of Goulburn, New South Wales in Australia. It is a teaching hospital affiliated with the Australian National University, based in Canberra.

An 11 bed emergency department operates 24 hours. Goulburn Base Hospital has a 6 bed Intensive Care Unit for adult patients, specializing in high dependency and coronary care. Critical patients who are suffering from conditions the hospital is not equipped to handle are transferred to Canberra or Sydney. A helicopter pad on the hospital grounds facilitates patient transfers and evacuations. A 20 bed rehabilitation ward was opened in 2013.

The Chisholm Ross Centre is a 32 bed inpatient psychiatric unit for patients suffering acute mental health conditions. Other specialist services provided include gastroenterology, ophthalmology a renal unit, childrens ward and a maternity ward. A variety of allied health services are also available on the hospital campus.

The history of what was to become the current Goulburn Base Hospital goes back more than 180 years. It starts with a convict hospital in 1833. A new hospital The New Charity Hospital was built in 1849 (Now the police station) and ended with the completetion of the current building in 1887. Today visitors to the Goulburn Base Hospital can still see the original building and it's interior which while housing updated equipment still has most of the original doors, walkways and rooms along with windows and moldings. Currently there are talks of either a remodel or building a new hospital all together.

Low rating due to lack of staff and lack of security.
130 Goldsmith Street