Kootenay Country Fair
11U E 598875 N 5497033
Fort Steele is a large, mostly open air museum of local history. During the summer, both street theatre and indoor theatre are offered. Every fall Fort Steele hosts the Kootenay Country Fair, just like the typical County Fair.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Want to learn the art of turn of the century dressmaking?
Want to learn blacksmithing?
Want to learn the trade of tin smithing?
Want to learn the art of leather making?
Want to learn how to pan gold?
Want to ride on an early 20th century steam train?

Come to Fort Steele.

Yes, this is a very hands on heritage town, with all the turn of the century tradesmen - those above as well as farriers and farmers, furriers and miners - and all of the turn of the century trappings.

The exhibits are extensive, and eclectic - from a recreation of the original Fort Steele Police barracks to the Wasa Hotel Museum, from operating farms to an operating steam powered railroad.

They have over 60 heritage buildings, some recreations, most restorations, antique tractors and farm equipment, a restored water wheel from one of the local mines, antique vehicles, and just antiquities of all manner. Fort Steele is a complete community, with a school, church, houses, drug store, black smith, livery stable, hotel, pool hall, police detachment, telegraph, dry goods store, clothing store, gardens, a farm, and more.

And, of course, there's the annual Kootenay Country Fair, held each year in early September. Excerpts from the news article on the fair, below, will surely whey your appetite for fair going.
by Kerstin Renner - Kootenay News Advertiser
posted Sep 4, 2012 at 8:00 AM

Over the last few days, the mornings have been getting noticeably cooler. There is a crispness in the air and fall certainly is around the corner. The crispness in the air might signal the beginning of the end and is time to say ‘Good Bye’ to hot summer nights and flip-flops, however, now yards and gardens also yield their bounty and fall fairs give gardeners and artisans a chance to display their wares

The Kootenay Country Fair has been celebrating harvest and crafting skills for 35 years. It is held at Fort Steele Heritage Town this Sunday, September 9, from 9 am to 4:30 pm. There will be something for everyone to see, from garden produce and scarecrows, home baking and preserves, to needlework and photography.

The historic setting at Fort Steele adds to the old-time appeal of this fair and with regular gate admission waived on fair day, this is an affordable day of fun, food and entertainment for the entire family. Prices are $4.50 for adults, $3.50 for seniors and children age 6 to 13. Families pay $13.50 and children under 6 are free.

Admission includes access to the entire heritage site and there will be lots of activities the entire day, from demonstrations and a petting zoo to face painting and games entertainers and caricatures. “We want to have a community family day,” explains Trudy Larsen a longtime volunteer with the fair.

Families will not have to go hungry either. There will be a pancake breakfast and barbecue lunch at the International Hotel and snacks are available from various concessions all day long. In fact, one of Larsen’s favorite memories of the fair has to do with food.

But of course, the fair is also about exhibiting the products of people’s hard work in the garden or the kitchen, with a needle or using a camera, paint brush and lots of creativity. “It’s always nice for kids and adults as well to show their talent,” Larsen says.

There are dozens of categories people can enter, from the most unusual vegetable to best decorated giant cookie, best antipasto, most impressive scrapbook, most stunning photograph and everything in between...
From the Kootenay News Advertiser
Type of publication: Newspaper