Battery Worth - Pensacola, FL
16R E 473154 N 3354685
Battery Worth was a reinforced concrete, Endicott Period 12 inch coastal mortar battery near Fort Pickens.

As originally built Battery Worth was concrete coastal mortar battery with eight 12" M1890MI mortars mounted on M1896 mortar carriages. The battery was organized with two mortar pits with four mortars each. The two mortar pits are separated by a central magazine that serviced both pits. The magazine is on the same level as the mortars so no shell hoists were required.

The U.S. entry into World War I resulted in a widespread removal of large caliber coastal defense gun tubes for service in Europe. Many of the gun and mortar tubes removed were sent to arsenals for modification and mounting on mobile carriages, both wheeled and railroad. Most of the removed gun tubes never made it to Europe and were either remounted or remained at the arsenals until needed elsewhere. On 3 May 1918 Fort Pickens was directed to dismount and prepare for shipment four M1890M1 mortars from Battery Worth. These mortars were intended for use overseas but the war ended before they could be processed. The shipped mortars were not returned to Battery Worth and were later scrapped. Each mortar pit was left with two mortars.

Obsolete by the start of World War II, the four remaining mortars and carriages were scrapped early in the war, 6 Dec 1942. The magazines and bombproofs were converted into a combined Harbor Entrance Control Post and Harbor Defense Command Post (HECP/HDCP).
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1897

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": USA