Bell Tower - Holy Trinity - Hatton, Warwickshire
Bell tower of Holy Trinity church, Hatton, with a ring of 6 bells, plus sanctus bell.

Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout
1 1,2,3,4,5,6 1885 Oak James Barwell 6.A NonStd
9 Sanctus   Metal unidentified

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"Set by itself on the main road from Warwick this is an easy church to find. It is best to park carefully by the church and enter through the north door.

The church is a rarity in that there used to be more bells that there are at present hung in the tower, a ring of 8 once rang out from here. This ring was recast into 6 by Barwell of Birmingham. The frame and fittings are therefore by Barwell 1885, but Taylors rehung the bells on ball bearings - the tenor in 1934 and the rest in 1951. Pullies were also replaced. There is a candelabra type rope guide that is quite noisy. These are a ground floor ring. Chris Pickford took the frequencies in January 2016 and the ring is now in the key of G, and not F# as previously reported. "Best fit" is perhaps the way to state it, the frequencies being a bit erratic.

The ring of eight replaced a lighter ring of five in two stages at the instigation of the Rev. Dr. Samuel Parr, a noted man of letters and teacher, who was vicar here from 1785 until his death in 1825. Parr had been a ringer in his youth and when teaching in Norwich (for Parr and Hatton see Chris Pickford's Coventry book p.90). These bells were all by John Rudhall - the back six dated 1809 and the trebles 1817, (tenor 13-0-4). One peal was rung on the eight - Grandsire Triples by the Coventry ringers on February 19th 1821. The tenor cracked in 1874 and the whole ring was stated to be unsafe by Taylors of Loughborough, leading to the subsequent recasting and reduction in the number of bells.

There is a sanctus bell, cast by John Rudhall in 1809, 16" in diameter, note A#.

These bells were not rung for about 5 years at the start of the century, but have had some minor work in late 2005 which means that they are now ringable. However, a professional inspection showed recently that the third was not hanging level on its headstock and therefore this bell should not be rung until/unless it was attended to. This work was done in early 2016 and the third can be rung again.  They are not the easiest of bells for the inexperienced.

Chris Pickford comments that "... these poor toned bells can hardly be an improvement on their predecessors", which is a fair indication that these are not the best sounding ring of bells, but are at least roughly in tune with each other. The bells are a tight squeeze into the tower and one wonders how easy it was to fit in a ring of 8. The frame is of oak, but with a large number of ironwork items for strengthening purposes. All bells retain their Doncaster heads. The three trebles have been "scratch" tuned, though the treble has also been skirted. The three tenors are maiden bells."

Address of Tower:
Holy Trinity Hatton