Battery Pensacola - Pensacola, FL
Battery Pensacola is located inside historic Fort Pickens.

During the late 1890s and early 20th century, the Army had new gun batteries constructed at Fort Pickens. These batteries were part of a program initiated by the Endicott Board, a group headed by a mid-1880s Secretary of War, William C. Endicott. Instead of many guns concentrated in a traditional thick-walled masonry structure, the Endicott batteries are spread out over a wide area, concealed behind concrete parapets flush with the surrounding terrain. The use of the accurate, long-range weapons eliminated the need for the concentration of guns that was common in the previously.

Battery Pensacola construction started in 1897 and was completed in 1898. In 1900 the battery was named for the City of Pensacola.

Originally built as an Endicott Period concrete coastal gun battery with two 12" M1895 guns mounted on disappearing M1897 carriages. This was a two story battery with the guns on the upper level and the magazines and support rooms on the lower level.

The U.S. entry into World War I resulted in a widespread removal of large caliber coastal defense gun tubes for service in Europe. Many of the gun and mortar tubes removed were sent to arsenals for modification and mounting on mobile carriages, both wheeled and railroad. Most of the removed gun tubes never made it to Europe and were either remounted or remained at the arsenals until needed elsewhere. The two 12" guns of Battery Pensacola were not affected by the World War I redistribution but the battery was declared obsolete and no longer required on 16 Jun 1933. Both guns were transferred back to the Watervliet Arsenal on 25 Oct 1934 and not returned. The carriages remained in place until they were ordered scrapped on 26 Oct 1942.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1897

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": USA