Wasa Lake Elementary School - Wasa Lake, BC
Here is yet another empty school, caused not so much by population decline but by school.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This school served the community of Wasa Lake for several years, educating the children of the community. Such is not the case today, as all the kiddies from Wasa Lake are now bused the 30 or more kilometres into Kimberley. Now boarded up, hopefully the community will one day find a use for the school as it is a usable concrete block structure with plenty of life left in it.

The school stands on Wasa School Road, just north of Wasa Lake Park Drive. We can't say when the school was built nor exactly when it was closed, but the BC Teacher Newsmagazine of March, 2003 indicates that it was already closed at that time. Education budgets were being cut left and right in BC at that time, causing a huge amount of bitterness among parents, teachers and students - just about everyone except those making the cuts.
Wasa School Road
Wasa Lake, BC, BC Canada