Township of South Dorchester Millennium Memorial - Lyons, ON
Memorial to the township placed for the Millennium
Location: Ontario, Canada

This marble plaque is located in the town of Lyons on Imperial Road. The plaque is dedicated to the Township of South Dorchester. The Township existed from 1852 as part of Elgin County until 1998 when it amalgamated into Malahide Township. Prior to 1852 the township was part of Middlesex County.

TEXT:
"1852 - 1998
This plaque and parkette are here as a historical remembrance to the Township of South Dorchester. Honouring all residents past, present and future.

The Township of South Dorchester Millennium Committee dedicates this plaque and parkette as a heritage tribute in this Year 2000.

Committee Members: Aldon Gent, Evelyn McNeil, Marlene Taylor, Paul Faulds, Robert J. Fournier, Wayne and Wendy Hiepleh"
Can you tell us who created the item: Township of South Dorchester Millennium Committee

Condition of the item: Good