Arleene Johnson Noga
13U E 506007 N 5491022
Arleene Johnson Noga earned a spot in the All-American Girls Professional Baseball League. A document movie was watch by Penny Marshall became inspirational movie called "A League of Their Own" This plaque is located on the Grandstand.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

Heritage Grandstand dedicated to Arleene Johnson Noga, Ogema's own on July 10, 2004 to honor her achievements in sports as a member/player of the All American Girls Professional Baseball League 1945-1948.

Born to Dewey and Leoda (Baird) Johnson, Arleene was raised in the Ogema community. Arleene was known as the "Iron Lady"

Arleene played third base for the Muskegon Lassies, setting a new fielding record. In 1947 they won the league pennant. Arleene played 244 consecutive games by the end of the 1946-47 season.

In 1951, Arleene was approached by the Battle Creek, Michigan AAGPBL entry. requesting her to report to help them in their infield but she declined for personal reasons. Arleene Johnson Noga was inducted into the Saskatchewan Baseball Hall of Fame in 1988, and into Saskatchewan Sports Hall of Fame in 1989.

In 1998 the Canadian Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum, in St. Mary's Ontario, inducted the 64 Canadian All Americans, and in 1988, the National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum in Cooperstown, New York, recognized All American Girls Professional Baseball League.

Marker type: Plaque on structure