Queen Caroline Amalie - Copenhagen, Denmark
33U E 347738 N 6173823
A statue of Queen Caroline Amalie is located in the north end of the rose garden of the Royal Gardens in Copenhagen, Denmark.
Location: Denmark

A larger than life bronze statue of Queen Caroline Amalie depicts the monarch standing on a 3.5' high stone base. She is elaborately dressed with a her hair put up and back, a ruffled collar, and a long floor length hooped dress with a ornate neckline, ruffled sleeves and a train in the back. The rectangular base has a square bottom, and S shaped midsection leading up to a square top upon which rests a bronze plinth. In the midsection of the base a medallion is flanked by a long curvy ribbon. The medallion is inscribed with the initials CA below the image of a crown. The dates 1796 and 1881 are enclosed within the ribbon.

The sculpture was created by Vilhelm Bissen and installed in the Royal Garden in 1896. A small bronze plaque at the bottom of the base is inscribed:

DRONNING
CAROLINE AMALIE 1796 - 1881
AF VILHELM BISSEN 1836 - 1913
OPSTILLET 1896

KOBENHAVNS KOMMUNE
FORENINGEN CAROLINA AMALIES ASVLSHOLES MINDE

QUEEN
ERECTED 1896

COPENHAGEN MUNICIPALITY
THE ASSOCIATION TO ADVANCE CAROLINA AMALIE'S MEMORY

Caroline Amalie was born on June 28, 1796 into a royal family. She is the daughter of Caroline Amalie was the daughter of Frederick Christian II, Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg, and Princess Louise Auguste of Denmark. She married the heir to the throne, the future Christian VIII, after he divorced his first wife, Charlotte Fredericka of Mecklenburg-Schwerin. She became Queen of Denmark upon the ascent of Christian VIII to the throne in 1839 after the death of Christian's father King Frederick VI. The coronation of Caroline Amalie took place on her birthday, 28 June 28, 1840 in the Frederiksborg Palace Chapel. She reigned until her death on March 9, 1881 and is buried in Roskilde Cathedral.

Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Caroline Amalie of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg