Sir Peter Scott - WWT National Wetlands Centre - Llanelli, Wales
30U E 422333 N 5724591
The late Sir Peter Scott - Founded the WWT in 1946. A globally important wetland habitat, for Birds & Wildlife. Located near Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The life-size bronze bust sits in the reception area of the WWT National Wetlands Centre an organization founded by Sir peter Scott in 1946.

The sculpture of Sir Peter is posed watching intently. You can imagine he is watching birds arriving from their migration & landing in the wetlands that he loved so much. In winter, more than 60,000 birds return here to overwinter.

Sir Peter is shown holding a pair of binoculars, he seems to be wearing a hooded parka jacket. Sculpted by Jaqueline Shackelton.

The bust stands on a red-brick plinth.

The Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust (WWT) is one of the world’s largest and most respected wetland conservation organisations working globally to safeguard and improve wetlands for wildlife and people.

Sir Peter Markham Scott, CH, CBE, DSC & Bar, FRS, FZS (14 September 1909 – 29 August 1989) was a British ornithologist, conservationist, painter, naval officer, broadcaster and sportsman.

Wow Facts:
"Scott was the only child of Antarctic explorer Robert Falcon Scott and sculptor Kathleen Bruce. He was only two years old when his father died. Robert Scott, in a last letter to his wife, advised her to "make the boy interested in natural history if you can; it is better than games." He was named after Sir Clements Markham, mentor of Scott's polar expeditions, and his first name Peter from his godfather J. M. Barrie, creator of Peter Pan.

He was one of the founders of the World Wide Fund for Nature (formerly called the World Wildlife Fund), and designed its panda logo.

Scott was knighted in 1973 for his contribution to the conservation of wild animals. He had been a founder of the World Wide Fund for Nature, founded the Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust (November 1946), and was an influence on international conservation. He received the WWF Gold Medal and the J. Paul Getty Prize for his work." Tect Source: (visit link)

"WWT Founded in the UK in 1946 by the late Sir Peter Scott, today we complement wetland conservation work carried out worldwide with a network of UK visitor centres comprising 2,600 hectares of globally important wetland habitat.

Many wetlands are highly productive and support far more species than would be expected for the surface area that they cover. They are also essential habitats that provide society with a wide range of benefits, yet society often takes wetlands for granted.

The immense value of wetlands and their wildlife, and the huge threats that they face are what drives WWT’s mission to conserve them and manage the benefits that they bring to people in a sustainable way.

What we do can be described as saving wetlands, saving wildlife and influencing action, although in reality many projects cut across these divides." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)