Rock Springs Rotary Flagpole Engraved Bricks - Rock Springs WY
12T E 645954 N 4604179
Several years back, in 2001, the Rock Springs Rotary Club raised the first gigantic 30' x 60' flag on the 120' high pole. Flags that size are expensive to purchase and maintain, so bricks were sold to help defray the expenses involved.
Location: Wyoming, United States

"Rock Springs Rotary Club purchased and maintained the Giant American Flag and pole, located at the corner of Dewar Drive and Gateway Boulevard. The first flag was flown September 15 of 2001, just four days after the September 11 attacks. The first flag is on display at the Rock Springs Historical Museum.

Flags cost three to four thousand dollars each, and they are expensive to maintain. The organization recently had the base of the flagpole painted and a new 30' x 60' flag is being ordered. Due to the high cost of maintaining the flag and pole, Rock Springs Rotary Club created a “Giant American Flag Sponsorship” program to help with expenses. The Wyoming high winds damage the flags fairly quickly, so multiple flags are needed. Sponsorship funds are used to purchase extra flags and pay for repairs.

The Rock Springs Fire Department handles the important responsibility of raising and lowering the flags year-round.

Organizers would also like to thank the American Legion, Girl Scouts and Boy Scouts for helping with this year’s Flag Day Ceremony.

Sponsors and their representatives include:

Solvay – Penny Jones