Simon Theatre -- Brenham TX
14R E 750494 N 3340163
Built in 1925 as a movie palace and performance hall, in 2016 the restored Simon Theatre is a jewel of economic development in downtown Brenham, also home of the Washington County Visitor Center

The Simon Theater was built in 1925 as a showplace movie and live-performance theatre. In 2016, it has been restored and renovated into the Simon Center, a conference center and event space. The first floor lobby is the home of the Washington County Visitor Center, which has an official Geo-Tour. Those who complete the Geo-Tour are rewarded with a very nice Geocoin for their collection (yep -- Blasterz got one!).

From the Cinema Treasures website: (visit link)

"Designed by renowned Texas architect Alfred C. Finn in 1925 in Classic Revival style, it had an original seating capacity of 880. It was the cultural and entertainment center of this historic region for many years (Brenham/Washington County, the Birthplace of Texas Independence.)

Renowned Texas architect A.C. Finn designed several famous theatres in Houston, Dallas and Fort Worth, and the Simon Theatre in Brenham is the only one still standing! All others have been demolished. A capital campaign to “Save Our Simon” was succesful in restoring the theatre and ballroom, and plans included developing the property into the Simon Center, a small multi-use conference center, which had opened by 2013."
Year Theater Opened: 1925

Number of Screen(s): 1