F. W. Schuerenberg -- Brenham TX
14R E 750496 N 3340086
The former home of one of the F. W. Schuerenberg hardware business showrooms sports a ghost sign from the 1870/1880s

This ghost sign is located on the top side of a brick building at 113 W Alamo. one of five buildings at one time occupied by the thriving Schuerenberg business empire started by F. W. Schuerenberg in 1874, and expanded by his sons.

From the National Register nomination form for son R. A. Schuerenberg's home: (visit link)

"The R.A. Schuerenberg House was built in 1886 as the primary residence for this prospering businessman. R.A. was the son of Captain Frederick William Schuerenberg, who established the "The Old Forge" blacksmith shop and farm implement business on West Main in 1875. R.A. Schuerenberg and his brother Frederick William II took over the business in 1884 and expanded it to carry carriages, surries, hardware, guns, crystal, china, and other household items. They later offered Ford and John Deere products. Their business had five buildings in downtown Brenham."

F. W. Schuerenberg's other son, F. W. II, also built a fine home that is on the US National Register of Historic Places.

The ghost sign reads simply: "F. W. SCHUERENBERG"
Nearest Ghost Signs