Sopwith Pup Reproduction - Seattle, WA
Location: Washington, United States

Located at the Museum of Flight are a large number of static aircraft on display. One of them is a Sopwith Pup Reproduction. The Museum of Flight website contains a page devoted to this aircraft and it reads:

Some pilots called it, "the perfect plane." The Pup was light, basic, and simply simple. "They were tiny little things," says a British pilot, "just big enough for one man and a machine gun." The machine gun was key -- a trusty Vickers gun equipped with a hydraulic synchronizing gear which allowed it to fire through the propeller. With a good weapon and not much else, it was said that, "a Pup could turn twice to an Albatros' once" -- an invaluable trait in a chaotic dogfight. At a time when other Allied aircraft were suffering terrible losses, German flyers would try to avoid getting into a scrap with a Pup.

The Museum's aircraft was built by Carl Swanson of Darien, Wisconsin and is considered to be a masterpiece of replication. It is virtually indistinguishable from the original aircraft -- right down to the Le Rhône 9D, 80-horsepower rotary engine and .303-inch Vickers machine gun.

A nearby placard highlights this Pup in more detail and reads:

Pups also made pioneering flights from Royal Navy ships at sea. On August 2, 1917, Squadron Commander E. H. Dunning flew a Pup when he made the first successful landing aboard a ship, the HMS Furious. Days later, Dunning drowned while attempting a third landing--his Pup slid from the landing deck and smashed into the sea.

When outmoded by later designs such as the Sopwith Camel, Pups were withdrawn from the battlefront. But they were still considered good planes with excellent handling qualities, which made them a natural for Britain's countless flying trials and experiments. Other Pups continued to fly in Home Defense squadrons in Eastern England, guarding against attacking bombers and Zeppelins.

Type of Aircraft: (make/model): Sopwith Pup Reproduction

Tail Number: (S/N): NX6018