Cathédrale Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption - Saint-Pierre, Martinique
[EN] The cocathedral Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption, formerly the church of the Moorings, then cathedral Notre-Dame-du-Bon-Port. [FR] La cocathédrale Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption, anciennement église du Mouillage, puis cathédrale Notre-Dame-du-Bon-Port.
Location: Martinique

[EN] The "Mouillage" district owes its name to the fact that most of the boats were moored in front of it. It was the popular neighborhood of Saint-Pierre, where most of the port's employees lived

Before its destruction in 1902, the Church of the Moorings of Saint-Pierre was the cathedral of Martinique. It was called Notre Dame du Bon Port Cathedral in honor of the Virgin of the Sailors.

It was built in 1855 by the engineers Scheffler and Robinet. Before the Cathedral of Notre-Dame-du-Bon-Port, there was the small church of the Anchorage, neoclassical style built in 1654 by the Dominicans.

Around 1851, plans were made to enlarge the building which had become a cathedral. The plans of the cathedral were drawn by Scheffler, the battalion commander of the Martinique colony, and by Robinet the captain of the Engineers and the chief of the Ponts et Chaussées of the arrondissement of Saint-Pierre in 1855.

Scheffler decided to perpetuate the neo-classicism style already used for the Moorish church. The work lasted several years due to various defections.

In 1902, after the eruption of the Montagne Pelée, it lost its title of cathedral in favor of the cathedral Saint-Louis of Fort-De-France, became capital city. In 1920 it was rebuilt thanks to the donations of Victor Depaz and Monsignor Lequien who had initiated the construction of the church of Balata.

Today, it is called "Cathedral Notre Dame de L'Assomption" and is very frequented by the population of Pierrotine very fervent to Catholicism.

[FR] Le quartier du « Mouillage » doit son nom au fait que la majorité des bateaux étaient amarrés face à lui. C'était le quartier populaire de Saint-Pierre, là où logeaient la plupart des employés du port.

Avant sa destruction en 1902, l'église du Mouillage de Saint-Pierre était la cathédrale de la Martinique. On l'appelait la cathédrale Notre Dame du Bon Port en l'honneur de la Vierge des Marins.

Elle a été construite en 1855 par les ingénieurs Scheffler et Robinet. Avant la cathédrale Notre-Dame-du-Bon-Port, se trouvait la petite église du Mouillage, de style néoclassique construite en 1654 par les dominicains.

Vers 1851, des travaux d'agrandissement de l'édifice devenu cathédrale furent envisagés. Les plans de la cathédrale furent dessinés par Scheffler, le chef de bataillon du Génie de la colonie Martinique et par Robinet le capitaine du Génie et le chef des Ponts et Chaussées de l'arrondissement de Saint-Pierre en 1855.

Scheffler décida de perpétuer le style néo-classicisme déjà utilisé pour l'église du Mouillage. Les travaux durèrent plusieurs années en raison de diverses défections.

En 1902, suite à l'éruption de la Montagne Pelée, elle perdit son titre de cathédrale au profit de la cathédrale Saint-Louis de Fort-De-France, devenue ville capitale. En 1920, elle fut reconstruite grâce aux dons de Victor Depaz et de Monseigneur Lequien qui avait été à l'initiative de la construction de l'église de Balata.

Aujourd'hui, elle est appelée « Cathédrale Notre Dame de L'Assomption » et est très fréquentée par la population pierrotine très fervente au catholicisme.