The Teenie Weenies
The Teenie Weenies
Location: Michigan, United States

The Teenie Weenies
William Donahey's widely syndicated comic, The Teenie Weenies, debuted in the Chicago Tribune in 1914 and continued until the creator's death in 1970. The cartoon story featured miniature people who lived in life-sized objects that to them were enormous. The popularity of these playful characters led to a contract for Donahey with the Chicago firm of Reid, Murdoch and Company, which hired the artist to create packaging and advertising for it's line of food products. The pickle Barrel House was a large-scale version of the miniature oak casks in which the company's Monarch brand pickles were sold, and likely intended as an advertisement for their pickle products. Teenie Weenie books were translated into several languages and over one million copies were sold worldwide.
Description:

Parking nearby?: yes