Korunní pevnustka / Crownwork Fort - Olomouc (Central Moravia)
33U E 663197 N 5495766
Crownwork Fort (Korunní pevnustka), one of the few preserved parts of the original bastion fortification of Olomouc, is adjacent to the medieval city walls and together with the surrounding bastions created the defensive line of the Olomouc fortress
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Crownwork Fort (Korunní pevnustka), one of the few preserved structures of the original bastion fortification of Olomouc, is adjacent to the medieval city walls (it separates the Mlýnský brook from the historical center of the town) and together with the surrounding bastions created the defensive line of the Olomouc fortress.

The construction of the fort in the frame of Olomouc fortification works was started in 1754. The crownwork (which gave the name to the fort) composed of five-point bastion and two demi-bastions was finished two years later. Baroque powder magazine building, nowadays after reconstruction Museum of Olomouc Military History, was built in 1756. Two buildings of artillery depots were added in 1855-1857. The whole Olomouc Fortress was abolished in 1866, city walls with gates and bastions were demolished and Crownwork Fort remained as a lone witness of great Olomouc fortification. It served as as military storage depot during 20th century and after short commercial use was whole Crownwork Fort complex generally reconstructed (2008-2016) for museum purposes (two museums) and cultural events (new amphitheater).