Butter Churn - Golden, British Columbia
This most unusual wood butter churn is in the Golden Museum located at 1302 11th Avenue South.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The butter churn entire barrel rotates to churn the cream into butter. The handle pulls forward to start the barrel rotating from then on the foot pedal was pumped to keep the barrel rotating. It would make enough butter for home use.

This maybe a Leader butter churn and most unusual with a foot pedal and handle, circa 1910.

Sign about the Golden's Creamery:

GOLDEN'S CREAMERY

On July 25, 1922 the Columbia Valley Co-Operative Creamery was opened man-ufacturing butter. This creamery is was located across from the main doors of the Town I Jail, back near the river. Cream was picked up daily from the local farms. Some as far away as Harrogate. Butter that was produced in Golden was sold across the province and could be found in stores and restaurants in Vancouver. Axel Hanson was the butter maker for the creamery until it closed in 1959.

In 1951, the Dominion Dairy was opened here in Golden near where the Red Diamond Restaurant is today. Cream, butter, ice cream and buttermilk were avail-able from this store. As business increased larger premises were needed and a new dairy was built in the industrial area below 14th Street South. The new dairy opened in 1965.
Golden Museum and Archives 1302 11th Avenue South Golden, BC V0A 1H0

Admission: $5.00 adults - $3.00 seniors and students - $2.00 children family $10.00