Russian Museum - St. Petersburg, Russia
The Russian Museum is located in the former Mikhailovsky Palace at Inzhenernaya St., 4, St. Petersburg, Russia.
Location: Russia

The State Russian Museum houses the largest collection of Russian fine art in St. Petersburg. The museum was established on April 13, 1895, upon enthronement of Nicholas II to commemorate his father, Alexander III. The main building of the museum is the Mikhailovsky Palace, the former neo-Classical residence of Grand Duke Michael Pavlovich, erected in 1819-25 to a design by Carlo Rossi. In front of the palace a pair of marble lions guard the main entrance. The lions are inspired by the famous lions of the Medici family displayed at the Loggia dei Lanzi in Florence. The stand facing each other on opposite sides of a staircase.