Hans Christian Andersen Monument - Copenhagen, Denmark
33U E 347960 N 6173735
A monument honoring Danish poet and author Hans Christian Andersen is located in the Royal Gardens in Copenhagen.
Location: Denmark

A larger than life statue of Hans Christian Andersen depicts the Danish poet and author seated. He is wearing a ruffled shirt, jacket and cape. His right his arm is bent up at the elbow and right hand is held open. The red stone base is inscribed:

H.C. ANDERSEN

Below his name, on the front of the base, bronze wreath encircles the dates:

D2 APRIL 1805
+
4 AUGUST 1875

A bronze plaque at the bottom of the base is inscribed:

DIGTEREN
H.C. ANDERSEN
AF AUGUST SAABYE
1823 - 1916
OPSTILLET 1880
KOBENHAVNS KOMMUNE

POET
H.C. ANDERSEN
BY AUGUST SAABYE
1823 - 1916
ESTABLISHED 1880
COPENHAGEN MUNICIPALITY

Hans Christian Andersen was a Danish poet and author of children's stories. He was born in Odense, Denmark on April 2, 1805. At 14 he moved to Copenhagen to become a singer and actor. He found employment at the Royal Danish Theatre as a singer. There he was recognized for his poetry and encouraged to pursue a career in writing.

During his lifetime he achieved wide acclaim for his stories; the most famous of which are "The Little Mermaid", "Thumbelina", "The Snow Queen", "The Nightingale", "The Little Match Girl" "The Steadfast Tin Soldier", and "The Ugly Duckling". His stories have been translated into more than 150 languages and have been the subjects of animated films( "The Ugly Duckling"), songs ("Thumbelina") and even a ballet "The Little Mermaid".

He died on 4 August 1875 at age 70. His is interred at the Assistens Cemetery in the Nørrebro district of Copenhagen.