Ludwigsbrunnen - Bad Homburg, Germany
32U E 473339 N 5564155
Diese Quelle wurde 1809 wiederentdeckt und führte zum Aufstieg Bad Homburgs zur Kurstadt. **** This fountain was rediscovered in 1809 and afterwards Bad Homburg became a well-known spa town.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Bad Homburg hat viele Quellen, sogar mehrere Heilquellen, von denen man nicht zu viel trinken sollte. Schon die Römer kannten einige Quellen. Die (Wieder-) Entdeckung des Ludwigbrunnens im Jahre 1809 legte den Grundstein für den Aufschwung Homburgs zur Kurstadt.
Viele der Brunnen liegen an der Brunnenallee im Kurpark. Und obwohl sie recht nahe beieinander liegen, haben sie doch sehr unterschiedliche Gehalte an Mineralien und schmecken folglich auch sehr unterschiedlich.

Dieses war die erste Quelle die in Bad Homburg (wieder) entdeckt wurde. Zwei Kinder spielten hier 1809 am Kirdorfer Bach und probierten als erste das säuerlich schmeckende Wasser. Dort fand man auch römische Funde, die zeigten, dass diese Quelle schon den Römern bekannt war. Landgraf Friedrich V. Ludwig veranlasste, dass die Quelle zum Brunnen eingefasst wurde (1810) und so erhielt sie dann in 1835 seinen Namen. Zuvor war er Oberer Brunnen oder Salzbrunnen genannt worden.
Der Brunnen wurde zwischen 1824 und 1871 mehrfach neu gefasst und erneuert (sowie 1901/02, 1933, 1977). Das gusseiserne Gitter mit untereinander verbundenen roten Sandsteinpfosten wurde im Jahr 1835 geschaffen, die Felsgrotte, von der, seitdem die Zapfstelle höher gelegt wurde, nur noch Reste zu sehen sind, im Jahr 1871. Historische Bilder vom Brunnen sind hier zu sehen: (visit link)
Es ist ein Heilwasser (Natrium-Calcium-Säuerling – nach anderer Quelle: ein Natrium-Chlorid-Säuerling), das entsprechend ärztlicher Empfehlung angewendet werden sollte.

*******************************************************************

Bad Homburg has several springs on mineral water (14 according to one book), some of them have so much minerals dissolved that they are medicinal springs (and you should not drink too much of that water). The ancient Romans knew some springs already. The rediscovery of the spring Ludwigsbrunnen in 1809 was the base of the development Bad Homburg to a well-known spa town. (visit link)
Many of the springs are situated in the spa garden beside the “Brunnenallee” (German for water well boulevard) and although they are relatively close to each other, they have very different concentration of minerals dissolved in them. Consequently they taste very differently (I do not like all of them).

This spring was the first one to be (re-) discovered in Bad Homburg. Two children played here at the “Kirdorfer Stream” and were the first one to test this sourly tasting water. At this place archaeological evidence of Roman presence were found, thus the ancient Romans knew of the healthy water. Landgrave Friedrich V. Ludwig arranged in 1810 for the casing installation of the spring and the water well was named based on his name in 1835. Before that it was called “Upper Well” or “Salt Well”.
The casing installation was renovated several time between 1824 and 1871 as well as in 1901/02, 1933, 1977. The cast-iron fence with its base from red sandstone was created in 1835. The rock grot was built in 1871, however, only parts are still to be seen nowadays as the filling station was raised. Historical pictures are shown on this website: (visit link)
This is a medicinal water(sodium-calcium-acidulous water – another reference calls it a sodium-chloride-acidulous water), its medical application should be based on doctor's advice.
This is a 6th Magnitude spring with a flow of 320 mL/s respectively 19.2 L/min.

Quelle: / Source: