Fallon City Hall - Fallon, Nevada
The Fallon’s City Hall was placed on the National Register on October 27, 2004.
Location: Nevada, United States

The 1930 Fallon City Hall is located at 55 W Williams Avenue in Fallon, Nevada.
The building, designed by architect Frederick DeLongchamps and built by contractors Ernest Gevelhoff and TJ. Rees, is located in Fallen's downtown commercial area. The Spanish Colonial Revival-style Fallon City Hall, which opened for business in April 1931, sits prominently on the southeast corner of Williams Ave and Carson Street in Fallon, Nevada. The 14,352 square foot building sits on a concrete foundation and is one-story in height, over a high basement. The walls are constructed of fired brick laid in stretcher courses. The north elevation is the primary facade fronting Williams Street. A wall dormer defines the front entrance. The semi-circular arched,main entrance is reached by concrete steps with wrought-iron balustrades. A curvilinear keystone highlights the entrance. Flanking the entrance are the original ornate light fixtures. The wood double-door entry is recessed and topped by a multi-light, semi-circular, arched window. Until a devastating earthquake hit Fallon on July 6, 1954, City Hall sported an impressive 50-foot tower. The damaged structure was taken down in August of that year and a 30-foot-high version was built with salvaged brick.
The Fallon City Hall represents the growth and development of a community that established itself as a result of a national irrigation program aimed at making the arid far West more productive and open to settlement. The building’s architectural style further reflects the recognition of the importance of the role Spanish colonists played in the early settlement of the West. Lastly, the Fallon City Hall is a commission of master architect Frederick DeLongchamps and an excellent example of his work with public buildings and especially his proficiency in the Spanish Colonial Revival style. (visit link)
55 W. Williams Ave.
Fallon, NV USA