Golden Museum and Archives - Golden, BC
11U E 502755 N 5682320
At the southern end of downtown Golden, their museum holds an eclectic collection of locally pertinent artefacts.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Housed in a relatively small building, the museum houses a collection of artefacts, documents and photographs. They have managed to squeeze an amazing number of interesting displays into the building. They have pictorial and textual displays on the Swiss Guides in Golden, the first Sikh People, Explorer and Cartographer David Thompson, Riverboats on the Columbia River, Red River Carts (with a replica cart), Metis people, Early Settlers and the Stolen church of Windermere. Artefacts include many household items and appliances, gold mining paraphernalia, and, outside, a collection of farm implements.

Just inside the display area of the museum one will encounter their guest book, chock full of signatures from many parts of the world. It rests on a small table, accompanied by snowmen.

If it weren't for the railway Golden never would have amounted to more than a wide spot in the road. The railway was built through this area in 1883-1885 and a station would have been built in the town when the rail head reached Golden. Given that Golden was a divisional point with large rail yards, its station was one of the larger ones to be built in the area. The yards were used primarily to put together trains and add pusher engines for the climb over Rogers Pass to the west or the Continental Divide to the east. That station has recently been moved to the museum grounds to become part of the museum's collection. As of 2017 it has been partially restored and houses various museum display items. Beginning in 2016 the station was used to house the Golden Fall Faire.

In 1882 Golden, then known as The Cache, was used by Major A.B. Rogers as a base camp for the survey of the railroad through the Rogers Pass. The name was later changed to Golden CitySilver City. When the promise of local gold strikes fell well short of expectations the name was shortened to Golden.
Owners Name: Golden Museum and Archives

Location Type: Attraction/Business