Blue Plaque Installed at Yangon's Central Fire Station - Yangon, Myanmar
The Fire station is located on 30th St,in downtown Yangon.
Location: Myanmar

On 10/14/2014, Today Magazine (visit link) ran the following:

"BLUE PLAQUE INSTALLED AT YANGON’S CENTRAL FIRE STATION

Yangon, 16 Oct_ According to the press release issued by Yangon Heritage Trust, fourth commemorative Blue Plague of Yangon was installed at the Central Fire Station in Kyauktada Township on Thursday.

The Central Fire Station near Sule Pagoda in downtown Yangon is included in the heritage building list compiled by Yangon City Development Committee and is one of the oldest buildings remaining in Yangon that retains its original use.

The Central Fire Station, positioned at the center of the city, is a key Yangon building as it has been executing vital work for the city on a daily basis for more than a century.

The Vice Chairman of Yangon Heritage Trust, Daw Moe Moe Lwin, said that YHT is very proud to recognize this important heritage building by installing the Blue Plaque.

“It is representative of very remarkable architecture which complements the streetscape of Sule Pagoda Road. The road leading to wards the Sule Pagoda, together with the Central Fire Station on its left side, has been a showcase of a unique urban street scene for decades. The Fire Force deserves the credit for maintaining the building always in fresh and good condition despite its old age” she said.

Yangon first established a fire brigade in 1883, which was supplemented by volunteers from school boys of St Paull and St John schools. The city was largely constructed of timber until the 1890s, and faced constant threat of wide-scale damage from fire.

In 1896, the volunteer brigade was replaced with a fulltime salaried brigade composed of professional fire-fighters. In 1911, the municipality acquired land on Sule Pagoda Road to erect a modern Central Fire Brigade.

The building, a fine example of Edwardian architecture, is endowed with a 100 feet watch tower and was completed in 1912. It was the first fire station in Myanmar to introduce petrol or steam driven machines that replaced the horse-driven engines. The commemorative Blue plaque stands as part of Yangon Heritage Trust’s efforts to highlight historical buildings and renowned residents who contributed to the narrative of the city Yangon Heritage Trust believes that the introduction of commemorative Blue Plaques will make Yangon’s history accessible to people of all age and backgrounds.

This is the fourth Blue Plaques in Yangon from YHT’s initiative following City Hall, AYA Bank Headquarters and Armenian Church.

Royal Philips agreed to contribute US$ 75,000 for the Yangon Blue Plaques initiative. Aside from the highlighting key cultural heritage locations, the contribution will also support the research and curation of historical sites, and creation and installation of Blue Plaques that will share the historical relevance and background of notable people and places across the city."
Type of publication: Magazine

When was the article reported?: 10/14/2014