Golden Station - Golden, BC
11U E 502749 N 5682306
Now part of the Golden Museum, the old Golden Station served the town until the late 1980s or early 1990s.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built by the Canadian Pacific Railway in 1904, this was at least the second station to be built in Golden. The railway was built through this area in 1883-1885 and a station would have been built in the town when the rail head reached Golden. Given that Golden was a divisional point with large rail yards, its station was one of the larger ones to be built in the area. The yards were used primarily to put together trains and add pusher engines for the climb over Rogers Pass to the west or the Continental Divide to the east.

In 1882 Golden, then known as The Cache, was used by Major A.B. Rogers as a base camp for the survey of the railroad through the Rogers Pass. The name was later changed to Golden CitySilver City. When the promise of local gold strikes fell well short of expectations the name was shortened to Golden.

Sometime after the station was closed the Golden Chamber of Commerce used the building as their headquarters for several years. Fairly recently the station was moved to the Golden Museum and now serves as a display building. As of 2017 it has been partially restored and houses various museum display items. Beginning in 2016 the station was used to house the Golden Fall Faire.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes