Southern Pacific Freight Depot -- Brenham TX
The Southern Pacific Freight Depot in Brenham

The Southern Pacific Freight Depot, which operated here from 1916-1975, is located 2 blocks south of Alamo Street on Market Street in downtown Brenham.

The state historic marker on the front reads as follows:

"SOUTHERN PACIFIC FREIGHT DEPOT

In the early 1860s, local residents built a county rail line to connect to the Houston & Texas Central Railway, which bought the line in 1869. Brenham became a regional distribution center, and its population grew dramatically. Circa 1916, the H&TC, then owned by Southern Pacific Railroad Co., built this depot. Southern Pacific maintained a presence in Brenham until 1975. The brick rectangular building retains its original brick and limestone stringcourses and Prairie School influenced corbelled pendants. Today it serves as a reminder of the town;s early growth as a railroad center.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2003"
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
waiting for re-use

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Houaton & Texas Central RR/Southern Pacific Railway