Gotcher Trace
14R E 712691 N 3334908
The state historical marker for the Gotcher Trace in rural Fayette County TX, part of the "Via Dolorosa" of early Texas

This marker is located south off the US 290 down the FM 1291 near Ledbetter.

Marker Text:
(Also written Goacher, Gocher, Gotier, Goucher) Opened about 1828 by James Gotcher from Alabama, a settler on Rabb's Creek in present Lee County, as route from San Felipe, in Stephen F. Austin's original colony, to Bastrop in Second or "Little" Colony. A short, exposed route to the upper settlements, this trace shared with nearby Wilbarger Trace the title of "Via Dolorosa" of early Texas, as both were marked by tragedies. Gotcher moved to this area, and in 1836 six people of his family were killed and several captured during an Indian attack. At this point the trace is crossed by a 20th century road. (1973)