Ida Ella Ruth Jones (1874-1959)
Self taught artist of over 300 works!

Marker Text:

African American self-taught artist who depicted life in rural Chester County in the first half of the 20th century. The daughter of a former slave, Jones completed more than 300 works in her 70s and 80s. She worked in watercolor, oil, and pencil in a style typical of folk art. Her works illustrated personal observations of family and farm life, nature, landscapes, early technologies, human interaction, and slavery. Jones resided on a nearby farm.

I could find little info about Ida. Go to the web site below to see a picture of her and two of her paintings. You will also learn her brother has a blue historic sign. He invented farm machinery.
Marker Name: Ida Ella Ruth Jones (1874-1959)

County: Chester