St Dingat's Medieval Church - Llandovery, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 444943 N 5760392
Llandingat Parish church, dedicated to St. Dingat, a Norman building, the nave & chancel are 13/14th century. The tower added in 1484. It is built on the ancient site of a pre-Conquest Celtic Christian Church. Located in Llandovery, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Church of St Dingat is a Grade II* Listed Building. A Roman Catholic church when built & extended in medieval times but now know as Llandingat Parish church. A Church in Wales denomination since 1919. Situated in large churchyard towards SW edge of town in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire. South Wales.

"The west tower with a NE stair turret, the wide south aisle, the chancel arch, and the east windows are 15th century. The original large single chamber, probably 13th century, was extended eastward before the late medieval remodeling, as the walls at that end have a battered base. The Victorians provided a new arcade and north porch, the latter replacing a two story structure. They also encased the original font.
[Extracted from The Old Parish Churches of South-West Wales by Mike Salter, published 1994 by Folly Publications, Malvern; ISBN 1-871731-19-4]
2. The church, dedicated to St. Dingat, ... is built on the ancient site of a pre-Conquest Celtic Christian community which formed a network of Medieval churches. St. Dingat was one of the sons of Brychan, a sixth century saint and chieftain of Irish origin. Brychan had thirty six children, many of whom also became celtic saints. He founded his own kingdom of Brycheiniog.
[From ukattraction.com website]
3. The church ... is an ancient building, consisting of two spacious aisles, with a tower, but presents no interesting architectural details: it was once destroyed by the Norman invaders of this part of Wales." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

Address
Llandingat Parish Church, Llandovery, Carmarthenshire SA20 0DX