Site of Abilene's FIRST School - Abilene, TX
14S E 430884 N 3590796
A 1986 Texas Historical Marker at 302 N Cedar St, Abilene, TX, notes this location as the site of Abilene's first school.

The marker reads:

This site was set aside for use as a school by Stoddard Johnston, a newspaperman who platted the town of Abilene in the early 1880s. While the first schoolhouse was under construction in the spring of 1881, classes were held in a tent pitched between Hickory and Cedar Streets. As was typical in early frontier towns, the schoolhouse also served as a community center and was used for church worship services. By 1884, the student population had outgrown the schoolhouse, and a new structure was built elsewhere. This site is a reminder of Abilene's early education history.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location