Ross-Carroll House -- Brenham TX
A lovely Queen-Anne-style Victorian home near downtown Brenham

The Ross-Carroll House is located at 515 E Main Street in downtown Brenham TX. Owned by the Washington Co. Heritage Society, this property is available for weddings and events.

A state historic marker in the front of the house reads as follows:

"ROSS-CARROLL HOUSE

About 1899, Mary (Dwyer) Ross built this house on land she inherited from her father, Thomas Dwyer. Built of cypress, the Queen Anne style house features Victorian ornamentation in its open tower, a second level porch with horseshoe arches, and jigsawn friezes and brackets. Mary's daughter Matilda (Ross) Carroll inherited the house in 1941, and it remained in the family until 1970.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark -- 1992

[Engraved on bottom]