Mount Rose Missionary Baptist Church
14R E 751507 N 3340308
The historic marker for the Mount Rose Missionary Baptist Church, an African-American church founded by emancipated slaves in Brenham TX

The Mount Rose Missionary Baptist Church is located in the eastern section of downtown Brenham, near Camptown Cemetery.

Marker Text:
This historic church, the oldest African American Baptist congregation in Brenham and one of the first in Washington County, has its origins in secret meetings held by runaway slaves and freedmen in the 1850s. After the Civil War, federal troops posted near this site in an area called Camptown. The presence of the 17th Infantry Division and an office of the Freedmen’s Bureau ensured freedom of religious expression for emancipated blacks in Brenham. First Baptist Church of Brenham offered letters of membership to the freed blacks, but they wanted to form their own church. Mount Rose was formally organized in 1868, led by Rev. Joe Lawson and Rev. James McBride. When U. S. troops left, their land was sold and proceeds divided between Mount Rose and St. John A. M. E. Churches. The church is named for Rose Armstead-Whitaker, a founding member who contributed much of her time and finances. Good Hope Missionary Baptist District Association organized under a chinaberry tree on the present Mount Rose campus in 1870. For several years, church services were held in brush arbors, in nearby homes, and finally, in the soldiers’ dining hall at Camptown. Mount Rose and St. John A. M. E. held services there on alternating Sundays. The first permanent sanctuary was built in 1874, under Rev. Alfred Parker’s tenure. Mount Rose joined the Lincoln District Baptist Association in 1878 and remained a member for more than 130 years. Mount Rose has enjoyed continuity in increasingly larger facilities on the same site since its organization. The two longest-serving pastors were Rev. Moses Johnson (1876-98) and Rev. J. Emerson Dennis (1946-97). The leadership and members of Mount Rose have made significant contributions to the religious, educational and social history of Brenham. Marker is property of the State of Texas