Hasskarl House - "Far View"
The gorgeous Hasskarl House in Brenham, now a bed and breakfast near downtown Brenham

Status: ACTIVE
Address 1804 S. Park Street
City: Brenham, Texas
County: Washington County

A charming restored 1925 Historical Bed & Breakfast or a family home. 6 rooms in the main house, 2 pool suites, Carriage house. Sits on one of the highest points of Brenham. 8 blocks from downtown. Beautifully landscaped for privacy and seclusion. Ample parking for guest. Swimming pool, fire pit, outdoor kitchen/entertaining area, covered hot tub, fountains, outdoor seating areas. Furnished. Separate laundry room. Two outdoor half baths. Private resident living area with parking and courtyard."

The state historic marker is located at 1804 S Park Street, on the grounds in the garden walkway leading from the driveway to the front of the home.

Marker Text:
Impressive views led Dr. Walter F. Hasskarl (1885-1965) to buy this site. Noted Houston architect Alfred C. Finn designed and local contractor J. R. Nix built this house in 1925. It presents a blend of Prairie School influence (horizontal composition and broad eaves) and the Classical style (arched loggia, terrace, and screenwork). Dr. Hasskarl served as Washington County Health Officer for 51 years. The house remained in the Hasskarl family until 1992. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1994