Peder Griffenfeld - Copenhagen, Denmark
Danish statesman and royal favourite
Location: Denmark

< DA >

Peder Schumacher lensgreve Griffenfeld (24. august 1635 i København – 12. marts 1699 i Trondhjem i Norge) var en dansk statsmand og fra 1673 rigskansler. I 1676 faldt han i unåde og blev fængslet og dømt til døden for landsforræderi mv. Dommen blev ændret til livsvarigt fængsel; han blev løsladt efter 22 års fangenskab.

Kilde:  da.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peder_Schumacher_Griffenfeld

< EN >

Count Peder Griffenfeld (before ennoblement Peder Schumacher) (24 August 1635 – 12 March 1699) was a Danish statesman and royal favourite. He became the principal adviser to King Christian V of Denmark from 1670 and the de facto ruler of the dual kingdom of Denmark-Norway in the first half of the 1670s. In 1673 he was appointed as Chancellor of Denmark, elevated to count, the highest aristocratic rank in Denmark-Norway, and received the Order of the Elephant, the country's highest order. At the behest of his enemies at court, Griffenfeld was arrested in early 1676 and convicted of treason, a charge that historians agree was false. He was imprisoned for 22 years, mainly at Munkholmen in Norway.

Source & further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peder_Griffenfeld