Eben-Ezer Evangelical Lutheran Church
14R E 745758 N 3340045
Eben-Ezer Evangelical Lutheran Church was founded by German immigrants who settled in this section of Washington County in the 1840s

Eben-Ezer Evangelical Lutheran Church is located south of the US290 on S Berlin Road, in the small community of Berlin southwest of Brenham

Marker Text:
Spiritual center of the Berlin community, which was settled by Germans in 1847. On a missionary visit, Dec. 24, 1854, The Rev. Johann Ebinger (1828-1908) of Harris County held earliest Lutheran service in Washington County. On July 1, 1855, he founded Eben-Ezer Church with William C. Bohne, F. H. Ehlert, F. F. Spreen and others as trustees. Ludwig C. Lehmann (1794-1855) donated 11-acre church site. Landowners gave post oak logs, renters gave labor for building first church, incorporating a parsonage. The early pastors taught school in that first church building. (1974) Incise on base: Marker Donor: Miss Thusnelda Hueske [Supplemental plaque] Given in memory of our parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Hueske, by Miss Thusnelda Hueske and Miss Edith Hueske