First Jain Temple in Central Ohio / History of Jainism in Ohio
17T E 330488 N 4450155
A marker highlighting the history of Jainism in Central Ohio. Located in front of the Jain Center of Central Ohio along S. Old State Rd in Lewis Center.
Location: Ohio, United States

Side A: First Jain Temple in Central Ohio
The Jain Center of Central Ohio was established on May 12, 1991. The foundation stone of the Jain temple, the first of its kind in Central Ohio, was laid down on October 15-16, 2011. The temple was dedicated on July 19-23 2012. More than 1,000 people from all across Ohio, many other states, and India participated in hold rituals to install deities of Jina (translated as "spiritual victors" and God). Following the rituals, the temple was opened for regular worship. The Jain Center is a place for the teaching of non-violence, reverence for live, and compassion for all beings. The Jain principle of karma states, "As you sow, so shall you reap."

Side B: History of Jainism in Ohio
"Ahimsa Parmodharam-Non-injury to all living things"
Shri Virchand Raghavji Ghandi (1864-1901), a disciple of Acharya Vijayanandsurijl (Atmaramji) Maharaj (1830-1896), introduced the Jain religion to North American during the Parliament of the World's Religions held in September 1893 at Chicago. A year later, Gandhi introduced Jainism to Ohio during a visit to Cleveland. The Jain religion recognizes twenty-four Tirthankars (fordmakers) during the present era. The twenty-fourth and last Tirthankar was Lord Mahavira (599-527 BCE). The basic principles of Jainism are Ahimsa (nonviolence), Satya (truthfulness), Asteya (nonstealing), Brahmacharya (chastity), and Aparigraha (nonmaterialism). The faith's motto is "live and help others to live". Jains strive to conduct themselves according to Lord Mahavira's words: I grand forgiveness to all living beings, and all living beings grant forgiveness to me. I am on friendly terms with all. I have no animosity towards anybody)
Marker Number: 122-25

County: Franklin