Col. William H. Fulkerson Farmstead - near Jerseryville, IL
Also known as Hazel Dell Farms.

Farmstead
has been placed on the
NATIONAL REGISTER
OF HISTORIC PLACES

The Fulkerson Mansion is rich in Civil War history and artifacts, it is completely furnished. The Fulkerson family moved here from Rogersville, Tennessee. Many famous visitors were welcome at the Fulkerson's, such as: Charles M. Russell, a nephew of William and Cornelia Fulkerson, who considered the farm as his boyhood home; and the James Gang, Jesse James, Frank James, Bob and Cole Younger, who camped by D'Arcy's Branch and who were provided supplies by the sympathetic Colonel. Colonel Fulkerson's rank was by appointment by Robert E. Lee, as he made Fulkerson commander of the 63rd Tennessee Regiment, and presented him with a magnificent horse, "Great Britain", that also saved the Colonel's life at Chickamauga.