Llandovery Castle - Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 445317 N 5760538
Llandovery Castle built by the Normans in 1110 AD. & shortly afterwards taken by the Welsh. Now protected & preserved as a ruin on a hill overlooking the town of Llandovery, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Norman medieval castle is one of the featured attractions in the town of Llandovery. This old Castle built by the Normans in 1110 and almost immediately captured by the Welsh, changing hands between Normans and Welsh until the reign of King Edward I of England. The castle was used by King Henry IV while on a sortie into Wales when he executed Llywelyn ap Gruffydd Fychan in Llandovery marketplace. It was later attacked by the forces of Owain Glyndwr the Welsh Prince in 1403 the aging stronghold was slighted and rendered completely useless.

A stunning monument to Llywelyn ap Gruffydd Fychan, now stands overlooking the Castle but no memorial for King Edward the IV, other than a castle in ruin.
Type of Historic Marker: Metal Plaque - Featuring historic information & Photos.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Carms county Council & EU