Llywelyn ap Gruffydd Fychan - Llandovery, Carmarthenshire, Wales
30U E 445344 N 5760564
Llywelyn ap Gruffydd Fychan of Caeo - A stainless steel Historic Marker featuring the story of Welsh hero. Located adjacent to the statue of Llywelyn & the ruins of Llandovery castle, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Llywelyn ap Gruffydd Fychan of Caeo was a wealthy Carmarthenshire landowner who was executed in Llandovery by Henry IV of England in punishment for his support of Owain Glyndwr's Welsh rebellion.

"Llywelyn ap Gruffydd Fychan (c. 1341 – 9 October 1401) was a Welsh landowner who in 1401 led forces as a decoy to allow Welsh resistance leader Owain Glyndwr to evade from King Henry IV's English forces. The decoy was successful as Owain Glyndwr escaped but Llywelyn had put his life on the line. The King condemned Llywelyn to death. He first had his stomach cut out while he watched and then was drawn and quartered and finally hung all in the Llandovery town square.
The 16-foot sculpture was created in 2001 for the 600th anniversary of Llywelyn's execution by sculptors Toby and Gideon Peterson.: Text Sources: (visit link) & (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Stainless Steel comemorative plaque - Laser cut text.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Carms County Council