Roxy Theatre - Revelstoke, BC
Once a hardware store, the Roxy Theatre has been screening movies nearly continuously since 1938.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The building itself, built in 1905 as Lawrence Hardware, was originally given a High Victorian façade. In 1938, when it was remodeled to become the Avolie Theatre, it became an Art Deco building. A local contest was held to decide on a name for the theatre and the name Avolie won over 150 other entries. Ghost signs from Lawrence Hardware are still to be seen on the northeast side wall of the building.

It seems that, prior to 1940, it was extremely bad form to open a theatre in North America that was in a style other than Art Deco. When one travels to a new (for them) town, it's relatively easy to find the vintage theatres. Just look for the Art Deco buildings.

Without the need for another remodeling, the name was changed to the Roxy Theatre in 1952. For 79 years now, except for a brief closing in 1984, the theatre has been in continuous operation.

Built in 1904 and opened in February 1905 as the Lawrence Hardware Company at a cost of $50,000, the original High Victorian façade was altered to the current Art Deco Look in 1937-38 when it was converted to a movie theatre.

In 1938 the new cinema was named the Avolie Theatre, which was the winning name, picked from over 150 entries in a local contest.

The name was changed to the Roxy in 1952 by the new owner, at that time, H.J. Stevenson of Prince George. It has continued as The Roxy Theatre to the present with a brief closing in 1984. Painted graphic ads from the original hardware store can still be seen on the top of the northeast side wall of the building, and in fact the two side walls and the back wall are original walls from the 1905 Lawrence Hardware Store, as is the original stone walled full basement.
From the Roxy Theatre
Photo goes Here