Roxy Theatre to launch film society
Once a hardware store, the Roxy Theatre has been screening movies nearly continuously since 1938.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The building itself, built in 1905 as Lawrence Hardware, originally was given a High Victorian façade. In 1938, when it was remodeled to become the Avolie Theatre it became an Art Deco building. A local contest was held to decide on a name for the theatre and the name Avolie won over 150 other entries. Ghost signs from Lawrence Hardware are still to be seen on the northeast side wall of the building.

Without the need for another remodeling, the name was changed to the Roxy Theatre in 1952. For 79 years now, except for a brief closing in 1984, the theatre has been in operation.

In an attempt to bring more movie goers through the door, the owner of the Roxy, in 2013, launched a program to bring more film festivals and live theatre and other live events to the Roxy. A Revelstoke Review article on the happenings, the beginning of which is below, hit the newsstands in February of 2013. is below, hit the newsstands in February of 2013.

by Aaron Orlando - Revelstoke Times Review
posted Feb 18, 2013 at 1:00 PM

Roxy Theatre owner Carl Rankin has formed a new independent film society and wants energetic community members to get involved as directors and members to help attract new initiatives, new crowds and new attractions to the heritage Roxy Theatre.

The realtor and businessperson tells me he’s a passionate film fan, but he’s just spread too thin to take on many initiatives needed to keep the Mackenzie Avenue anchor afloat.

Rankin tells me his age a few times (and tells me not to print it as many times) and concedes he needs an injection of youthful, enthusiastic theatre fans who’ll bring new ideas and social networking skills to help the theatre.

Big screen TVs, online access to media and changing socialization patterns are squeezing small town movie theatres. But also, the big studio system takes its toll, demanding a bigger and bigger cut of door receipts, ranging from about 50—70 per cent of the door for big blockbusters.

“You make $5,000 a week on a big movie and you have to give away $3,000. It’s not fun,” Rankin said.

Rankin was inspired by a story in the Globe and Mail that featured the extensive measures community groups on Vancouver Island were taking to preserve their hometown theatres, including raising tens of thousands to keep the doors open on assets that served as de facto community centres. He’s hoping to generate some of that momentum here.
Read on at the Revelstoke Review
Photo goes Here