Sisters of Charity of St. Louis, Wilcox: 1920-present
Located in the Town of Wilcox.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

The Sisters of Charity of St. Louis, founded in France in 1803, brought their vision and expertise to Quebec in 1902 and arrived Western Canada 1912. As a community of educators, their primary concern was for youth, especially the disadvantaged. In 1920 at the invitation of the local parish priests, Father Arthur Benoit, the Sisters opened a school for their children of the town and the surrounding district in Wilcox. This school was named "Our Lady of the Prairies" or in French known as "Notre Dame des Prairies".

In spite of years of extreme hardship and poverty, the school flourished under the selfless, dedicated care of the Sisters and soon encompassed both elementary and high school levels. With the addition of Père Murray's boys in 1927, a college level education was developed and the name "Notre Dame" became well known. The Sister of Charity of St. Louis ran a boarding school and taught in the school system and college throughout its history, and remain to this day, actively interested in its continued success.

Les Soeurs De La Chairité de Sainte-Louis, Wilcox: 1920-au présent

La Congrégation des Soeurs de la Charité de Sainte-Louis, fondée en France en 1803, est venue s'établir au Québec en 1902 et dans l'Ouest Canadien en 1912.

Cette communauté vouée a l'œuvre de l'éducation auprès de jeunes particulièrement les plus défavorisés, répondant à l'invitaton du curé de la paroisse, M. l'abbé Arthur Benoit, a ouvert une école en 1920. Cette nommé "Notre Dame des Prairies" accueillait alors les enfants de paroisse et des environs de Wilcox.

Malgré de nombreuses année de difficultés et de grande pauvreté l'école sous l'habile direction et l'engagement généreux des Sœurs, s'est developpé graduellement et est devenue un école primaire et secondaire. Lorsqu' en 1927, les garçon du Père Athol Murray, alors curè de la paroisse, devinrent étudiants à cette école, le niveau collégial pit forme et le nom "Notre Dame" devint alors en nom largement connu. Les Sœurs de la Charité de Saint-Louis dirigèrent le pensionnat et enseignèrent aux différents niveaux scolaires tout au long de son histoire. Encore aujourd'hui la Congrégation demeure activement intéressée à son évolution.
Marker type: Plaque on post