Church Clock - Church of St Mary, Raynham Park, East Raynham, Norfolk. NR21 7ER
An Estate Church rebuilt in 1868 has one clock face.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This Estate Church in Raynham Park was rebuilt by the 5th Marquis of Townshend 'At His Sole Cost' between 1866 and 1868 by Clark and Holland of Newmarket, Architects, at a total cost of £7,000 and the dedication was on April 17th 1868, the Friday of Easter Week. Now listed Grade II* it is built of flint with stone dressings and slated roofs, except for a leaded chancel. Despite the building dates this is not High Victorian in style but still "archaeological" Decorated / Perpendicular in detail and form following in plan the church it replaced. Consisting of a west tower, clerestoried nave, north and south aisles, north and south porches, chancel and a south transept. The tower is square buttressed and battlemented with pinnacles with a south stairs turret with lancets, also battlemented. The west three-light window is Perpendicular, and the two-light belfry windows are Decorated, there is also a quatrefoil window to the clock room. It contains a ring of eight bells hung for ringing in the English style, and a clock bell to sound the hours.

The black clock face, in the second stage on the west face of the tower, is a solid back type with a single ring at the rim. Inside this are the hour and minute marks, then the Roman numerals, all painted gold colour. The hands are internally counterbalanced of standard design and also painted gold colour. It is mounted at the centre of a square with foliage in the spandrels, a square-top drip mould with king's head stops. The clock bell clock weighs 114.31kg and was cast in 1867 by John Warner & Sons of the Whitechapel Foundry, London

Words from British Listed Buildings, Simon Knott's Norfolk Churches, Pevsner's Norfolk 2 Buildings, and Norwich Diocesan Association of Ringers bell pages with amendments from own on site observations.

Coordinates are for the tower.

Status: Working