The Giesel House
14R E 779619 N 3365274
This three story home with 3 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, an elevator, and an updated kitchen, located at 113 Railroad Street in Navasota can be yours for a just around $370,000. Texas Historical Marker outside is included.

Marker Text:
Situated near the Houston & Texas Central Railroad Depot, this three-story stone building was erected in 1860 by R.H. Giesel (1833-1872) and his German-born wife Fannie (1828-1881) to house a restaurant and hotel. A two-story frame porch originally extended across the front of the structure. Giesel, a Confederate veteran, served as temporary mayor in 1867, when a yellow fever epidemic struck Navasota. Fannie Giesel renamed her restaurant "The Good Morning John" in 1871. She managed the business until her death in 1881. Later owners operated the hotel as "The Exchange" and "The Hoyle". (1977)