Navasota High School - 1930 - Navasota, TX
14R E 780144 N 3365735
The pair of plaques are located in the entryway to what is now the Navasota ISD Administation building.

In May 1930, a new High School was completed; the building presently serves as the district’s administrative offices. The school included an indoor gymnasium (current location of the Superintendent's office and District Board Room), a balcony area allowed viewing of games from the second story.

In 1934, a new gym and a football stadium were completed, at Navasota High School, with the aid of the Works Progress Administration. The stadium was named Brule Field in honor of its architect, R.J. Brule, and was used through the end of the 2006 football season.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1930

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Left Side Navasota High School Erected - A.D. 1930 City Commission John D. Rogers – Mayor R.E. Powell A.J. Youens T.H. Mackie C.A. Tribble J.R. Brule - City Engineer J.B. Leigh - City Attorney School Board Dr. W.W. Greenwood – Pres. E.G. Youens – Sec. L.G. Wood G.W. Lott L.S. Pierce L.W. Routt G.E. Rodes L.W. Andrews – Superintendent Right Side Navasota High School Erected - A.D. 1930 Giesecke & Harris Architects Houston - Texas – Austin French O. Smith Architechs Superintendent Wentzel & Wood General Contractors Sherman Texas James K. McKay Mechanical Contractor Houston Texas