Robert A. Horlock House
14R E 780631 N 3366039
If you find yourself in Navasota on drop by the Horlock Art Gallery & History Museum. They are open Wednesday through Sunday from 9 to 6.

Built in 1892 by Robert Augustus Horlock. It is fully restored to the "Stick" Victorian Style with some Eastlake influence. The house was donated to the Grimes County Heritage Association in 1981 and is currently owned by the City of Navasota.

The Navasota Artist in Residence program gives three artists the opportunity to live and create art at the Horlock Art Gallery & History Museum. The house features living quarters, studio space, and gallery space, combining to create an unique experience and atmosphere for the artists.

The galleries located at 1215 E Washington Ave. are open for public viewing Wednesday-Friday from 2-6 PM and Saturday and Sunday from 11 AM-3 PM. For more information, visit (visit link)

Marker Text:
Alabama native Robert Augustus Horlock (1849-1926) came to Navasota in 1871. Here he became a prominent businessman and civic leader. He and his wife, Agnes (White), had this home built in the early 1890s. The house, which remained in the Horlock family for nearly 100 years, exhibits influences of the Eastlake and Stick Styles of architecture. Prominent features include the corner porch, the arched windows with small gabled hoods, and the decorative woodwork. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1984