Llanarthne - Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 422188 N 5746250
A bilingual historic marker located in front of the medieval St David's, Church, features historic buildings & events in the tiny picturesque village of Llanartne, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The ancient Norman Parish church stands in the center of the tiny village of Llanarthne. Eglwys Dewi Sant (also known as Church of St David, Church of St Arthneu or St Arthney).

The Parish Church - 'Eglwys Dewi Sant' (translates to St Davids Church). A listed building retaining substantial mediaeval fabric in the body and tower. Located in Llanarthne, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.

The marker also refers to Paxton's Tower, (visit link) Dryswlyn Castle, (visit link)
& Rail Travel in the Towy Valley.

"LLANARTHNEY, a village and a parish in the district and county of Carmarthen. The village stands on the river Towy, adjacent to the Carmarthen and Llandilo railway, 8 miles East of Carmarthen." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Metal Plaque - Featuring historic information & Photos.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Carms county Council & EU