Revelstoke Firefighters’ Museum expansion plan to display 1938 Seagrave truck
Attached to the rear of the Revelstoke Fire Station is their museum, well worth a quick peek.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Though the fire hall was built in 1982, the museum at the rear is a relatively new addition. It contains a number of artefacts from the department, many from the era when it was the "Fire Brigade". The highlights of the museum are the two retired fire trucks, a 1923 International Bickle and a 1938 Ford Seagrave Tandem.

In 2015 the museum was expanded to allow the display of the second fire truck, the 1938 Ford Seagrave Tandem. In a March, 2015 news article (see below) it was noted that the firefighters had applied for permission from the city to go ahead with the expansion. A news article posted one week later noted that the expansion had been approved, in spite of concerns over costs going forward.

Today the expansion is complete and the two old fire engines stand side by side in the museum.

Revelstoke Firefighters’ Museum expansion plan to display
1938 Seagrave truck

By Emily Kemp - Mar 7, 2015
The Revelstoke Fire Rescue Society is appealing for permission from city council to expand its museum so it can house more fire artifacts including a 1938 Seagrave fire truck.

Revelstoke volunteer firefighters hope to expand their museum on Fourth Street West to be able to display another truck and better display firefighting artifacts.

The expansion will cost $150,000 and the Revelstoke Fire Rescue Society has already gathered $95,000 in grant funding from the tourism infrastructure program and the economic development commission fund.

The firefighters are planning to raise the rest of the funding through grants.

One of the goals of this expansion is to attract more tourism to Revelstoke. Currently the museum sees about 80–120 visitors a year with the majority of those in the summer.

The society is asking for approval for their plan from Revelstoke City Council. At their Mar. 10 meeting city councillors will debate the request. A staff report notes the the insurance premium could increase an extra $200 per year for the space, and there will be added utility and maintenance costs for the city.

Once the expansion is complete, firefighters plan to host a “Fire Bells and Fan Fare” event to the community. It’s basically an antique car rally for fire trucks, and the firefighters hope to draw enthusiasts to town. From the Revelstoke Mountaineer
Photo goes Here
1923 International Bickle